Adult Adoption in Florida
[…] Additionally, the court stated that there is no statutory basis to preclude an adult adoptee from inheriting a trust. The court reversed the trial court’s decision to exclude the adult adoptee from a trust, highlighting that the public policy in Florida permits adult adoptions and that the settlor’s intent regarding the adoption must be considered. Overall, adult adoptions in Florida provide significant legal benefits including access to specific benefits, equal inheritance rights, and a focus on the adoptee’s best interest.

 

  1 Fla. Stat. § 63.042(1) (2024). “Any person, a minor or an adult, may be adopted.”

 2 Fla. Stat. § 63.042(2024).

  3 Fla. Stat. § 63.062(8)(a) (2024) “written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult’s spouse, if any, unless the spouse’s consent is waived by the court for good cause.”; In re Adoption of Miller, 227 So.2d 73, 74 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1969). “It is required in the section that the adoptee and his spouse consent. However, as to the natural parents it is only required that their consent of proof of service upon them be filed.”

 4 Fla. Stat. § 63.062

 5 Fla.