Adult Adoption in Florida
[…] However, as to the natural parents it is only required that their consent of proof of service upon them be filed.”

 4 Fla. Stat. § 63.062

 5 Fla. Stat. § 63.092(3)(2024).

  6 In re Adoption of Miller, 227 So.2d 73, 74 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1969).

  7 Id.

  8 Id.

 9 Id.

 10 Id.

  11 Dennis v. Kline, 120 So.3d 11, 18 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013). Holding that whether an adult adoption substantially impaired a material purpose of the trust was an issue inappropriate for resolution on summary judgment.

  12 Fla. Stat. § 63.172(1)(b) (2024). “It terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and the adopted persons relatives, including the birth parents, except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his or her former relatives for all purposes”

Our Top Partners

ChildNet
CSC of Browrad
Community Foundation of Broward

Support has been provided by the following Funds at the
Community Foundation of Broward

Barbara and Michael G. Landry Fund for Broward
Broward's Tribute to Children Fund
Mary N. Porter Community Impact Fund